THIS PAGE YOU WILL FIND BIRDS THAT LIKE TO BE NEAR FRESHWATER,
RIVERS AND LAKES.
K is for KIWI, Reed)
things B are beautiful. Berries and bubbles and birds. Beetles
and bumblebees, bitterns and butterflies. Pretty things, shiny
things, things that can walk and fly. All of these things
that begin with a B are part of a world that is beautiful to see.
BLACK SWAN; BITTERN;
ZEALAND SCAUP; GREY
SOUTHERN CRESTED GREBE;
NEW ZEALAND DABCHICK
from Britain and USA since 1867. Protected
but may be hunted in open season. Found
throughout NZ on rivers, lakes, ponds, swamps
and inter-tidal flats. Feeds
on plants and small insects on land or in
shallow water, where it feeds by dabbling
or 'up-ending'. Breeding
August to December. The nest is
grass and other vegetation close to water
or margins of wetlands, in any available
cover such as niggerheads or raupo. Eggs,
5-20, are cream with light green tinge.
Female only incubates and cares
for the young.
from Australia prior to 1864 and during
1860s in both islands. Protected
but may be hunted in open season. Immature
is grey with a dark bill. Found
throughout NZ on medium to large lakes
and lagoons, mainly coastal. Large
breeding populations especially at Lake
Ellesmere and the Waikato Lakes. Feeds
on water plants in shallow water. Breeding
mainly August to November. The
nest is a large mound of grass and rushes
lined with down and close to water. Usually
single, surrounded by tall vegetetation.
By some large lakes they will
breed colonially. Eggs, 4-7,
ZEALAND SCAUP & GREY TEAL
found also in Australia. Protected
but may be hunted in open season. Habitat
and feeding same as Mallard. Breeding
is from September to December, with nest made
of dry grass and other vegetation, lined
with down and generally away from water,
under cover on the ground or in hollow trees
or tree forks. The eggs, 5-11, are
only incubates and cares for the young.
inter-breeding has produced hybrids with
characteristics of both species.
also found in Australia and New Caledonia.
Fully protected. Very
secretive with loud booming voice at night.
throughout NZ but rarely seen in the open.
Habitat is swamps, lakes, salt
marshes and boggy areas with cover.
on insects, fish, eels, frogs and small
mammals. Breeding is
from September to January. The
is a large, firm platform of rushes, reeds
and sticks, usually surrounded by water
and well hidden in reed beds and niggerheads.
4-5, are brownish cream.
and fully protected. Dives
deep for food. Localised throughout
both islands on freshwater lakes and ponds.
Breeds from October to March.
The nest of grass is lined with down
and close to water, in dense cover or under
banks. Often in close groups.
eggs, 5-8, are creamy-white.
also found in Australia. Fully
smaller than the Grey Duck but often mistaken
for them and consequently shot in open season.
Found throughout both islands
on lakes, ponds and lagoons. Grey
Teal feed by dabbling, on water insects,
snails and plants.
is from September to January and the nest
of grass is usually lined with down, under
vegetation near water, or in trees. The
eggs, 5-9, are dark-cream.
and fully protected. Half the
size of the Grey Duck, this little grebe
has no tail and holds the rump high when
in North Island lakes ponds and coastal
lagoons. Rare in the South Island.
Feeds in shallow water with
a rapid head-first dive, on insects and
from August to May. The nest
is a flimsy but bulky structure, floating
among, and attached to water-edge vegetation.
The eggs, 2-3, are chalky-white,
quickly staining to yellow-brown. They
are covered with weed when unattended
chicks with stripped plumage are carried
on the swimming parents back.
also in Europe, Asia, Africa south of the
Sahara, SW and E. Australia. Four
sub-species. Fully protected.
Similar size to Grey Duck. Normally
seen on water with low profile, head high.
chicks are carried on the backs of swimming
parents. Found only in the South
Island, but not common. Found
on lakes in Fiordland and South Westland,
also the high country lakes of Canterbury.
The feed mainly on small fish
is from November to December and the nest
is a large and bulky floating structure
of waterweed, twigs and rushes, anchored
close to cover at the water's edge. The
eggs, 3-5, are chalky-white, quickly staining
to yellowish-brown, and pointed at both
ends. They are covered with
weed when unattended.